Privacy Statement
Teamleader Focus

This is a Privacy Statement of:

Company details Teamleader NV EN

Throughout this Privacy Statement, we will refer to ourselves as "Teamleader", "we" and "us".

Any reference to ‘Teamleader’ in this document also includes any of the companies owned by Teamleader, i.e. Vectera BV and its foreign subsidiaries.

Since June 2022, Teamleader and the companies it owns are part of the Visma Group. As a result, any personal information shared with Teamleader is also shared (at least, in a legal sense) with its parent company, Visma AS. For more information on what Visma does with your personal information, please read their Privacy Statement.

If you have any comments, questions or privacy concerns which you want to address to Visma directly, please send them to privacy@visma.com.

Why a Privacy Statement?

This Privacy Statement is addressed to anyone who in any way shares personal data with us (hereafter "you") when using our Teamleader Focus platform (hereafter: the “Platform”). As a user of our Platform, we want to explain to you in clear language why we need certain personal data from you and what we do with that information. Not only because we are legally obliged to do so, but above all because transparency and privacy are important to us.

Of course, we strive to comply with the European and Belgian data protection legislation as much as possible. That is why we always try to offer you the opportunity to consult this Privacy Statement before you share your personal information with us. This way, you always know exactly what to expect and you can make a well-considered decision.

This Privacy Statement supplements the general privacy statement on our website. To get a full understanding of how Teamleader handles your personal data, it is recommended that you also read our general privacy statement. Please also read our Cookie Policy which explains which cookies we use to optimize your experience of the Platform.

If you have any suggestions on how we can improve our privacy practices please reach out to dpo@teamleader.eu.

What does Teamleader know about you and what happens to that information?

This Privacy Statement deals specifically with the personal data we collect from users of our Platform. The term "User" refers to anyone who uses the Platform, whether under a paying customer account, a non-paying trial account or a non-paying sandbox account.

In general, personal data of Users is used to:

  • Improve and develop the quality, functionality and user experience of our Platform;
  • Provide personal support;
  • Detect, mitigate and prevent security threats and abuse, and perform maintenance and debugging;
  • Provide the User with relevant marketing messages.

What does Teamleader know about me?

As a User of our Platform, we will collect at least the following personal information from you:

  • Surname
  • First name
  • Function
  • Company you work for
  • E-mail address
  • Telephone number (landline/mobile)
  • Information regarding the use you make of our Platform (e.g. heatmaps, time of logging in and out, modules/functionalities you use the most and the least, etc.)
  • The login data linked to your user account (no worries, these are always encrypted)
  • IP address and associated geographic location data (country and region, but no exact address)
  • Communication preference
  • All other personal data voluntarily shared with us (e.g. during a chat session with one of our support colleagues)

What does Teamleader do with my information?

User account creation

When you create your user account, you always have to provide certain personal information. We use this information primarily to complete your registration.

Referral program

It is possible that you came into contact with us through our referral program, i.e. by clicking a personal link sent to you by someone who has a paying account on the Platform. When you create a free trial account via such a link, we will let the person who provided you with the link know about it, but without mentioning your name. We will only disclose your name to the person who put you in touch with us when you actually decide to switch to a paying account. This way, you can share your experiences on the Platform with each other.

Surveys

Through user surveys, both in the Platform and via email, we measure user satisfaction and ease of use. This allows us to improve your user experience.

Usage monitoring & analytics

We monitor your use of our Platform. We primarily do this to optimize our Platform. In most cases we only use this data on an aggregated and anonymous basis for the purpose of user research and statistical analysis. Occasionally we may take a closer look at your usage on an individual level. We only do this to better support you as a customer.

Support

We need your contact details so that our support colleagues can answer your questions in a personalized and timely manner.

Teamleader employees never directly access your personal user account except as expressly permitted by you or as necessary to do security checks or to provide the needed support or assistance to you as a User. Access to your user account is governed by a strict access control policy, and restricted to authorized personnel only, at all times.

Sales & marketing

  • For Users under a non-paying trial account:

During your trial period, our Sales colleagues may call or email you to guide you through your first Teamleader experience. This way, we ensure that you have a clear picture of what the Platform can do and we help you assess whether a software license would be an added value for your company. If you have indicated by telephone that you might be interested in our services in the future, we can call you again at a later time.

We also send you marketing emails with relevant product information during and for a limited time after the free trial period. Of course, you always have the possibility to unsubscribe from these emails. Please note that even if you opt out from receiving marketing communications, you may still receive administrative communications from us, such as order confirmations and notifications necessary to manage your account or the services provided to you.

We also use your personal data to promote our services and provide relevant content to you in the Platform and on social media platforms and other websites, based on your preferences. This is done through technologies like cookies (for more information, see our Cookie Policy).

Even if you do not switch to a paying customer account after the trial period, we will keep your personal data for a period of two years. For example, this way we can prevent abuse of the free trial by people who use a free trial several times in a row.

  • For Users under a paying customer account:

In your first months as a User under a paying customer account, we will regularly send you useful onboarding emails. This way you will learn how to use our Platform in the right way quickly. As long as you are using our Platform, you will also receive our product updates. This way, you are always up to date with the latest changes to our Platform, for example when we launch a new feature. In addition, you will also receive our monthly newsletter in which we list the most relevant tips, blogs and news. Finally, admin Users also receive invitations to our events (such as our annual Work Smarter event).

All this informative and marketing communication will be sent to you by email. You can change your email preferences at any time and unsubscribe from one or more of these mailing lists. Please note that even if you opt out from receiving marketing communications, you may still receive administrative communications from us, such as order confirmations and notifications necessary to manage your account or the services provided to you.

We also use your personal data to promote our services and provide relevant content to you in the Platform and on social media platforms and other websites, based on your preferences. This is done through technologies like cookies (for more information, see our Cookie Policy).

  • For Users under a non-paying sandbox account:

In your first months as a User under a non-paying sandbox account, we will regularly send you useful onboarding emails. This way you will learn how to use our Platform in the right way quickly. As long as you are using our Platform, you will also receive our product updates. This way, you are always up to date with the latest changes to our Platform, for example when we launch a new feature

All this informative and marketing communication will be sent to you by email. You can change your email preferences at any time and unsubscribe from one or more of these mailing lists. Please note that even if you opt out from receiving marketing communications, you may still receive administrative communications from us, such as order confirmations and notifications necessary to manage your account or the services provided to you.

Your personal data is not shared with social media platforms and other websites for remarketing purposes.

Overview (Legal):

Processing activity

Purpose of the processing

Legal ground

Creating the user account under the relevant business account

User account creation

Execution of the contract

Referral program - transmission of the name of the person who creates a paid customer account via the link of the existing User to the referrer

Follow-up of rewards to participants in the referral program & enabling the exchange of customer experiences

Legitimate interest

No possibility of opposing this given the minimal privacy impact and the overriding interest of the company

Showing surveys to the User in the Platform and sending surveys via email

Quantitative and qualitative user research to optimize user experience + offering personal/focused support

Legitimate interest

Free choice of whether or not to participate

Monitoring the use of the Platform (e.g. how actively the user account is used)

Statistical analysis to optimize the operation of the Platform + offering personal/focused support

Legitimate interest

No possibility of opposing this given the minimal privacy impact and the overriding interest of the company

Accessing your user account in order to analyze a problem that may have occurred

Security engineering

Support

Legitimate interest

Synchronous support through screen sharing is always an option

Accessing your user account in order to perform requested modifications

  • perform an import
  • edit or upload a document template
  • download a file from the account

Support & onboarding

Explicit consent

Only if the person concerned expressly agrees to this

Calling the prospect
(Users under trial accounts only)

Telemarketing - Checking whether there is a fit with the prospect

Legitimate interest

  • Sufficient reason to assume that there is genuine interest in Teamleader’s products/services
  • Not to persons on the Do Not Call Me list
  • Prospect always has the possibility to refuse future calls

Marketing emails during and for a limited time after the free trial period

  • One to one sales emails
  • Product information

(Users under trial accounts only)

Lead nurturing & product marketing

Legitimate interest

Opt-out always possible

Informative onboarding emails regarding the set-up of the user account

(Users under paying customer accounts and non-paying sandbox accounts only)

Customer support

Legitimate interest

No possibility of opposing this given the minimal privacy impact and the overriding interest of the company

Marketing emails during the contract term:

  • Product updates
  • Newsletter
  • Invitations to events (admin Users only)

(Users under paying customer accounts and non-paying sandbox accounts only)

Marketing

Legitimate interest

Opt-out always possible

Sharing personal data with social media providers and media companies to show personalized ads and content on their websites

(Users under trial accounts and paying customer accounts only)

Remarketing

Legitimate interest

Opt-out always possible

What about the personal data of contacts in my user account?

For the personal data of contacts (e.g. prospects, customers, business partners) you enter into our Platform, the business holding the account (e.g. the company you work for) is the data controller. In such cases, we are a data processor, which means we process the personal data on behalf of and according to instructions given by the account holder.

As data controller, it is up to the account holder to inform its contacts through its privacy statement about the personal data it holds about them and why it needs that information, about the fact that it uses Teamleader’s software for this purpose, and about the privacy rights they have.

If a contact would have any requests regarding the deletion of, correction of or access to their personal data kept in the Platform, you should contact your account holder. They decide how to respond to the request. In most cases, these requests can be met through actions in the Platform itself. Where necessary, we can provide support.

Does Teamleader share my personal data with other parties?

Your personal data will only be processed for our internal business purposes. Within this context, we may, however, rely on external parties. Such third parties may only process your personal data in accordance with very clearly defined instructions.

In concrete terms, we rely on the following categories of data processors:

  • Companies we have engaged for marketing purposes:

We may provide prospect contact information to outbound marketing agencies and our commission partners. They may call these prospects once we have established that they have shown a genuine interest in our services in the past and have not objected in any way (e.g. during an initial telephone call) to such telephone calls. As always, prospect can indicate on the phone that they are not interested and do not wish to be called. The prospect will then not be contacted again.

Is the prospect still (still) unsure whether Teamleader would deliver an added value or is the prospect busy at the time of the call? Then it is possible that they will be called back at a later time. In any case, the contact details of prospects will not be kept for longer than two years.

We can also share personal data of Users under a trial and customer accounts to social media providers and other media companies, to promote our services and provide them with personalized content on these websites.

  • Companies that we have engaged for ICT technical support, database management, software integration and hosting purposes (e.g. hosting partners, cloud partners, data centers, software suppliers, external IT consultants, etc.)
  • Companies that we have engaged for communication purposes (e.g. live support chat and support ticketing system);
  • Companies that we have engaged for analytical purposes;
  • Companies we have engaged for payment purposes.

In order to guarantee an optimal protection of your personal data, we have made the necessary contractual arrangements with all these external parties to ensure that they have taken the necessary technical and organizational measures and that they only use these personal data for the purposes of Teamleader (and not for their own purposes).

Furthermore, your personal data will never be sold, passed on or communicated to third parties who want to use them for their own purposes (i.e. separate data controllers). Of course unless this is necessary for the execution of the contract or if you have given us your explicit permission beforehand. One other important exception is the sharing of your personal data across companies in the Visma Group. As Visma consists of many different subsidiaries, it is important for us that we provide the best possible overall experience for you. In order to maintain an overview and insight, Teamleader may share your personal data across companies in the Visma Group.

Finally, the police and other authorities may request access to personal information from us. In these cases, we will only provide the data if there is a court order to do so.

Will my personal data be transferred to parties outside the European Economic Area?

We will only disclose your personal data to parties based outside the European Economic Area under one of the following conditions:

  • According to the European Commission, the country of destination offers an adequate level of protection;
  • The country of destination does not in itself provide an adequate level of protection, but Teamleader has entered into the necessary contractual arrangements with the party in question, taking into account the standard contractual clauses published by the European Commission.

How can I be sure if Teamleader securely stores my personal information?

We have taken all reasonable technological and organizational precautions to minimize any risk of unauthorized access to and loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

However, it is important that you know that it is impossible to guarantee an infallible level of security. No method of transmission or electronic storage of data via the Internet is 100% secure.

To ensure that your user account remains personal and confidential we strongly advise that you never share your username and password with anyone. In any case, our staff will never ask you to provide your login details. If you do decide to pass on your login details to a third party, this third party will have access to the personal details in your account and we will no longer be able to guarantee the security of your account data. If you notice that a third party has unauthorized access to your account, we recommend that you change your password immediately and that you contact us.

How long does Teamleader keep my personal information?

Once you stop using the Platform, we will automatically remove all your contact details from our marketing database to ensure that you no longer receive marketing emails from us. You are of course free to subscribe to certain marketing communications (e.g. for future events).

In addition, we will automatically remove all your personal data from our customer database at the latest 90 days after the customer account to which your user account is linked has been deleted or sooner if the relevant customer deletes your user account before that time. However, we do keep certain anonymous data, which we use for the purpose of user research and statistical analysis.

What are my privacy rights and how can I exercise them?

If your personal data are processed by Teamleader (for its own purposes), then you have the following rights:

  • Right of access to the personal data we hold about you;

We are always willing to provide you with a clear and complete overview of the personal data we have collected about you so far.

  • Right to rectification, completion or update of your personal data;

You have the right to request us to rectify inaccurate personal data concerning you. As a User you can make the necessary changes to the personal information in your user account.

  • Right to the deletion of your personal data (the 'right to be forgotten')

You have the right to request that we delete the personal data we hold about you for the purposes listed in this privacy statement. Do note, however, that we cannot delete your user account without the permission of the account holder. If you want your user account to be deleted, you need to contact the account holder directly.

  • Right to have the processing of your personal data restricted;

You may ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data. It may happen that we are temporarily not allowed to use your personal data, but also that we cannot delete it (yet). This can happen, for example, if you object to the processing of your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest as a company. As long as we cannot demonstrate that our interests as a company outweigh your individual interests, we may not use your personal data

  • Right to withdraw your consent;

If we process your personal data on the basis of your consent, you can withdraw your consent at a later date.

  • Right to portability of your personal data;

You have the right to obtain your personal data in a structured, common and machine-readable form. In addition, you have the right to ask us to transfer your personal data to another service provider, unless this is technically impossible.

  • Right of objection to the processing of your personal data

You can always object to the processing of your personal data for our 'direct marketing' purposes (e.g. by modifying your Communication Preferences), when this processing is based on our legitimate interest as a company.

You can exercise your privacy rights free of charge by contacting us via dpo@teamleader.eu. We will respond as soon as possible and at the latest one month after we have received your request.

Do you want to exercise your right of access, right of rectification, right of deletion or right of transfer? Then we are required to verify your identity first. Of course, we do not want to disclose any personal information without being sure that the person making the request is actually you. If we have reason to doubt your identity, we may ask for additional information to confirm.

Please note that there may be certain exceptions or limitations to the abovementioned rights which could apply depending on the specific circumstances of your situation. In such cases, we will provide you with detailed information about the applicable exception or limitation and help you exercise your rights to the fullest extent possible, in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

Can this Privacy Statement be amended in the future?

We can certainly update this Privacy Statement at a later date. We will do this every time something (thoroughly) changes in the way we handle your personal data. In such a case, we will post a new version of the Privacy Statement on our websites. It is therefore recommended that you regularly visit our websites and consult our Privacy Statement.

Not satisfied with the way we handle your personal data?

If you have any comments or complaints about the way in which we handle your personal data, we ask you to report them to us first. You can do this by sending an e-mail with your complaint to dpo@teamleader.eu. In this way, we can try to reach a solution in mutual consultation.

Are you still not satisfied after this report? You have the right to submit a complaint to the competent supervisory authority (for Belgium: https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/).

Do you still have questions after reading this Privacy Statement?

Send an email to dpo@teamleader.eu. Our Data Protection Officer is happy to take the time to answer your privacy questions.