This is the Privacy Statement of:
Company details

Throughout this Privacy Statement, we will refer to ourselves as "Teamleader", "we" and "us".

Why a Privacy Statement?

This Privacy Statement is addressed to anyone (customer or not) who in any way shares personal data with us (hereafter "you"). We want to explain to you in clear language why we need certain information from you and what we do with your personal data. Not only because we are legally obliged to do so, but above all because transparency and privacy are important to us.

Of course, we strive to comply as much as possible with the European and Belgian data protection legislation. That is why we always try to offer you the opportunity to consult this Privacy Statement before you share your personal information with us. This way, you always know exactly what to expect and you can make a well-considered decision.

In order to have a comprehensive view of the way we handle your personal data, please also read our Cookie Policy and our Security page.

What does Teamleader know about you and what happens to that information?

Before telling you what personal information we collect about you, and for what purposes, we would like to point out to you that there is a significant difference between:
(i) persons visiting the website for the first time; and
(ii) returning visitors to the website.

Visiting our website for the first time?

Then we probably don't know you (yet). This will remain the case as long as you do not share any personal information with us via the website (e.g. via web forms, web chat, etc.). In other words: you decide what Teamleader knows about you.

Note: this does not necessarily mean that we have never collected personal information about you. It is possible that you have already shared certain personal data with us via another way (e.g. e-mail, social media, mail, etc.).

Received marketing communications even though you never shared your contact details with Teamleader (e.g. by e-mail, telephone, mail, etc.)? That is possible. Within the limits of what is legally permitted, Teamleader uses publicly available contact details (e.g. in the commercial register) to contact potentially interested companies. You can let us know at any time that you are not interested. We will make a note of this and not reach out to you anymore.

Visited our website before?

Whether we recognize you when you visit our website for the second, third time... depends on your previous visits to the website.

If you have never shared personal information during your previous visits to our website (e.g. via web forms, web chat, etc.), we will not know who you are. In other words: you decide what Teamleader knows about you.

If, on the other hand, you have already shared your personal data via our website, we can recognize you as a 'returning visitor' (unless you have not accepted our tracking cookies). We can do this thanks to cookies. Interested to know how long we store these cookies? Read our Cookie Policy.

If we notice that you return frequently (show genuine interest in our services) and you have left your number with us in the past, we can call you to see what keeps you from trying out our tool. Of course, unless you're registered on the official Do Not Call Me list. It goes without saying that you choose what you tell us about yourself during this phone call.

Your privacy profile and privacy actions

What personal information we collect about you and what we do with that information depends on two things:
(i) The relationship you have with us (your 'privacy profile'); and
(ii) The actions you take yourself and by which you share certain personal information with us (your 'privacy actions').

To get a complete picture of what Teamleader knows about you and what happens to that information, combine your privacy profile with the specific privacy actions you have taken.

An example may illustrate this:

Suppose you have applied for a job at Teamleader. Teamleader always collects certain personal data from its applicants (e.g. CV, cover letter, etc.). In this case, ‘applicant' is your privacy profile.

It is possible that you, as an applicant, will visit one of our Teamleader offices for an interview at some point. In that case, you can be filmed by the security cameras in our buildings. This does not (logically) happen to all applicants, but only when they are invited for an interview. ‘Visiting a Teamleader office' is therefore a specific privacy action.

If you want to find out what Teamleader knows about you, then in this case you should combine the privacy profile 'Applicant' with the privacy action 'Office visit'.

First choose your privacy profile. Then select the privacy actions you have taken. Finally, only read what is relevant to you:

Does Teamleader share my personal data with other parties?

Your personal data will only be processed for our internal business purposes. Within this context, we may, however, rely on external parties. Such third parties may only process your personal data in accordance with very clearly defined instructions.

In concrete terms, we rely on the following categories of data processors:

  • Companies we have engaged for marketing purposes:
     

    We may provide prospect contact information to outbound marketing agencies and our commission partners. They may call these prospects once we have established that they have shown a genuine interest in our services in the past and have not objected in any way (e.g. during an initial telephone call) to such telephone calls. As always, the prospect can indicate on the phone that he/she is not interested and does not wish to be called. The prospect will then not be contacted again.

    Is the prospect still (still) unsure whether Teamleader would deliver an added value or is the prospect at the time of the call? Then it is possible that he or she will be called back at a later time. In any case, the contact details of prospects will not be kept for longer than two years.
     
  • Companies that we have engaged for ICT technical support, database management, software integration and hosting purposes (e.g. hosting partners, cloud partners, data centres, software suppliers, external IT consultants, etc.);
     
  • Companies that we have engaged for communication purposes (e.g. live chat on the website);
     
  • Companies that we have engaged for analytical purposes;
     
  • Companies that we have engaged for recruitment purposes (e.g. an Applicant Tracking System or an external recruitment agency);
     
  • Companies we have engaged for payment purposes.


    As far as the processing of payments of your Teamleader invoices is concerned, we rely entirely on an external payment provider. This provider will only process your bank details for the purpose of the proper processing of the requested payments. The necessary security measures are provided via SSL encryption. We have no access whatsoever to your bank details.

    In addition, we use an external party for the collection of unpaid invoices. In this context, personal data of the defaulting party may be passed on.

In order to guarantee an optimal protection of your personal data, we have made the necessary contractual arrangements with all these external parties to ensure that they have taken the necessary technical and organizational measures and that they only use these personal data for the purposes of Teamleader (and therefore not for their own purposes).

Furthermore, your personal data will never be sold, passed on or communicated to third parties who want to use them for their own purposes. Of course unless this is necessary for the Execution of the contract or if you have given us your explicit permission beforehand. However, we would like to draw your attention to the fact that personal data may be collected by social networks when you use a social plug-in on our website (e.g. a like button from Facebook).

Finally, we can disclose your personal data:

  • To the competent authorities (i) when we are obliged to do so by law or in the context of judicial or future legal proceedings and (ii) to safeguard and defend our rights;
     

  • When (nearly) all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case your personal data - which TEAMLEADER has collected - will be one of the transferred assets.

Will my personal data be transferred to parties outside the European Economic Area?

We will only disclose your personal data to parties based outside the European Economic Area under one of the following conditions:

  • According to the European Commission, the country of destination offers an adequate level of protection (for companies based in the United States, it is always checked whether they are certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield);
     
  • The country of destination does not in itself provide an adequate level of protection, but Teamleader has entered into the necessary contractual arrangements with the party in question, taking into account the standard contractual clauses imposed by the Data Protection Authority in Belgium.

How can I be sure if Teamleader securely stores my personal information?

We have taken all reasonable technological and organizational precautions to minimize any risk of unauthorized access to and loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. Would you like to know more about our information security policy? Then go to the Security page on our website.

However, it is important that you know that it is impossible to guarantee an infallible level of security. No method of transmission or electronic storage of data via the Internet is 100% secure.

The security of your (demo) account naturally also depends on the extent to which you are able to keep your personal login details secret. In any case, our staff will never ask you to provide your login details. If you do decide to pass on your login details to a third party, this third party will have access to the personal details in your account and we will no longer be able to guarantee the security of your account data. If you notice that a third party has unauthorized access to your account, we recommend that you change your password immediately and that you contact us.

How long does Teamleader keep my personal information?

Unless the law requires or justifies a longer retention period, we will never keep your personal data for longer than is necessary to achieve the purposes for which it was provided, as described in this Privacy Statement for each Privacy Profile and Privacy Act.

What are my privacy rights and how can I exercise them?

If your personal data are processed by Teamleader (for its own purposes), then you have the following rights:

  • Right of access to the personal data we hold about you;
    We are always willing to provide you with a clear and complete overview of the personal data we have collected about you so far.
     
  • Right to rectification, completion or update of your personal data;
    Are you a user of our tool and/or app? Then we would like to point out to you that you are primarily responsible for making the necessary changes to the personal information in your user account.
     
  • Right to the deletion of your personal data (the 'right to be forgotten')
    If you delete certain necessary personal data or have them deleted, it is possible that certain services will no longer be accessible or can be provided. It is possible that a legal obligation or the execution of our agreement with you does not allow us to remove certain personal information. For example, we are legally obliged to keep invoices for a period of seven years.
     
  • Right to have the processing of your personal data restricted;
    It may happen that we are temporarily not allowed to use your personal data, but also that we cannot delete it (yet). This can happen, for example, if you object to the processing of your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest as a company. As long as we cannot demonstrate that our interests as a company outweigh your individual interests, we may not use your personal data.
     
  • Right to withdraw your consent;
    If we process your personal data on the basis of your consent, you can withdraw your consent at a later date.
     
  • Right to portability of your personal data;
    You have the right to obtain your personal data in a structured, common and machine-readable form. In addition, you have the right to ask us to transfer your personal data to another service provider, unless this is technically impossible.
     
  • Right of objection to the processing of your personal data.
    You can always object to the processing of your personal data for our 'direct marketing' purposes (e.g. by modifying your Communication Preferences), when this processing is based on our legitimate interest as a company

You can exercise your privacy rights free of charge by contacting us via dpo@teamleader.eu or by filling in our web form. We will respond as soon as possible and at the latest one month after we have received your request.

Do you want to exercise your right of access, right of rectification, right of deletion or right of transfer? Then we are required to verify your identity first. Of course, we do not want to disclose any personal information without being sure that the person making the request is actually you. For this reason, we ask at least that you provide us with a copy of the front of your identity card. If we have reason to doubt your identity, we may ask for additional information to confirm.

Can this Privacy Statement be amended in the future?

We can certainly update this Privacy Statement at a later date. We will do this every time something (thoroughly) changes in the way we handle your personal data. In such a case, we will post a new version of the Privacy Statement on the website. It is therefore recommended that you regularly visit our website and consult our Privacy Statement.

What if a link on the Teamleader website directs me to another website?

Our website may contain hyperlinks to other websites. When you click on one of these links, you will leave our website. You may be directed to another website that collects information about you either knowingly or through cookies or other technologies

We do not control whether and how the third parties responsible for these external websites use your personal information. Therefore it is advised that you carefully read the privacy policies of these external websites.

Not satisfied with the way we handle your personal data?

If you have any comments or complaints about the way in which we handle your personal data, we ask you to report them to us first. You can do this by sending an e-mail with your complaint to dpo@teamleader.eu.  In this way, we can try to reach a solution in mutual consultation.

Are you still not satisfied after this report? You have the right to submit a complaint to the competent supervisory authority (for Belgium: https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/).

Do you still have questions after reading this Privacy Statement?

Send an email to dpo@teamleader.eu. Our Data Protection Officer is happy to take the time to answer your privacy questions.